Nationality, Immigration & Security Checks

HM Treasury accepts applications from European Economic Area (EEA) nationals (including British citizens), Commonwealth citizens, Swiss and Turkish nationals. This requirement is determined by the Civil Service Nationality Rules. If you hold dual nationality (i.e. you are a British citizen and are also a national of another country) you should still be able to join us. In your application, you'll be asked about your nationality at birth, whether you have ever had any other nationality or citizenship, whether you are subject to immigration control and whether there are any restrictions on your continued residence or employment in the UK. Please be aware that a lack of sufficient background information may preclude you from being granted the security clearance necessary for employment with HM Treasury.

As well as meeting the Civil Service Nationality Rules, you must comply with UK immigration legislation. It is possible to meet our nationality requirements but still not be legally entitled to work in the UK. If this applies to you, we will not be able to offer you a job at HM Treasury even if your application is successful. You can find information on the UK immigration system here and we strongly recommend that you clarify your legal right to work in the UK before applying. It is your responsibility to determine whether and how you are affected by immigration regulations. HM Treasury cannot advise on or enter into correspondence about individual cases.

For this programme, HM Treasury is not able to sponsor Tier 2 visas and unfortunately due to the nature and requirements of the Policy Adviser role we are also unable to accept those with a Tier 4 (Student) visa due to the restrictions that would be placed on your employment.

In all cases, employment will depend on your continuing right to live and work in the UK. Your employment will be terminated if that right expires.

You should ensure you are aware of changes to the immigration rules that may affect you. Our policy may change in response to any changes to the legal basis on which employment in the Civil Service rests. If you are affected by changes to the UK immigration system during the application process, we will contact you, if successful, to discuss your status. Such cases will be assessed on an individual basis, but any offer of employment will depend on the legislation in force at the time.

Please also note that the HM Treasury selection process requires you to be physically present in the UK on at least one occasion. If you travel to the UK to attend the selection process, HM Treasury will not reimburse any travel expenses from abroad.

HM Treasury requires all staff to be security cleared to Counter Terrorist Check (CTC) level as a minimum. For meaningful checks to be carried out, applicants will normally need to have lived in the UK for at least three years and have a UK address.

Having lived abroad is not always a bar to a security clearance, but HM Treasury will need information about where you have been living during the last three years. Please provide all the information requested on the application form.

There are two stages of security check that you will have to pass:

1. We'll do an initial screen after you submit your application to assess whether you're likely to meet the criteria for security clearance. If you don't meet the criteria we will let you know that your application can't proceed for this reason.

2. After making a verbal job offer we will begin full checks to ensure that you are eligible to join HM Treasury and that you are suitable for employment as a civil servant. For example, you will be asked to verify your identity and to provide evidence to account for your whereabouts during the previous year. For CTC clearance you will be asked to complete an online security questionnaire. All job offers are conditional on obtaining security clearance, and passing the initial screen (point one) is not a guarantee that you will get clearance. We will give you more information about these and other necessary checks if your application is successful.

Security-related eligibility is considered on a case by case basis.